Another great thing about djbdns is its resolving speed is …

Wednesday, 16th June 2021

Comment on How to install and configure djbdns from source as a Cachening Localhost Proxy resolver to increase resolving efficiency on Debian 6 Squeeze by admin.

Another great thing about djbdns is its resolving speed is much faster, than a bind name server.

admin Also Commented

How to install and configure djbdns from source as a Cachening Localhost Proxy resolver to increase resolving efficiency on Debian 6 Squeeze
One requirement for my above destined installation to work out is to have installed:
build-essential gcc and make packages:
Thus if you get errors run
# apt-get install build-essential gcc


Recent Comments by admin

Saint Martyr Antepas of Pergamum mentioned in the Book of Revelation of saint John the Apostle – 4th Sunday of Great Lent saint John the Climacus

Why saint Antipas has been proclaimed a helper in toothache and why all dental doctors should venearte him?
This was a question I was pretty much interested as I have a beloved dentist Katinka who venerates the saint.
I was pondering and I thought perhaps the most likely reason for being a protector of dentists and helper to tootache is in his martyrdom the torturers perhaps extracted his teeths one by one until they throw him in the forged heated to red bull.


How to calculate connections from IP address with shell script and log to Zabbix graphic
Zabbix is really time consuming stuff …


How to calculate connections from IP address with shell script and log to Zabbix graphic
thanks a lot for nice article.


How to configure bond0 bonding and network bridging for KVM Virtual machines on Redhat / CentOS / Fedora Linux

]# ethtool -m eth3
        Identifier                                : 0x03 (SFP)
        Extended identifier                       : 0x04 (GBIC/SFP defined by 2-wire interface ID)
        Connector                                 : 0x00 (unknown or unspecified)
        Transceiver codes                         : 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x08 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
        Transceiver type                          : Ethernet: 1000BASE-T
        Encoding                                  : 0x01 (8B/10B)
        BR, Nominal                               : 1200MBd
        Rate identifier                           : 0x00 (unspecified)
        Length (SMF,km)                           : 0km
        Length (SMF)                              : 0m
        Length (50um)                             : 0m
        Length (62.5um)                           : 0m
        Length (Copper)                           : 100m
        Length (OM3)                              : 0m
        Laser wavelength                          : 0nm
        Vendor name                               : OEM
        Vendor OUI                                : 00:90:65
        Vendor PN                                 : GLC-T10/100/1000
        Vendor rev                                : A
        Option values                             : 0x00 0x10
        Option                                    : TX_DISABLE implemented
        BR margin, max                            : 0%
        BR margin, min                            : 0%
        Vendor SN                                 : S2CODFTR0800047
        Date code                                 : 191029
        Optical diagnostics support               : No
 


How to configure bond0 bonding and network bridging for KVM Virtual machines on Redhat / CentOS / Fedora Linux

One useful command related is to have a list of all ethernet cards and dump them to a file for later use.
The simplest way to do it:

# list only ethernets and macs
ip link | awk '{print $2}'
 

Another important thing I forgot to mention in article it is good to define HWADDR to each and every eth{0,1,2,3} etc. configuration 

 

 


Share this on:

No tags for this post.

Comments are closed.